Salzburg Mathematics Colloquium

Coordinator: Clemens Fuchs
Time: Thursdays, 3.00-3.45pm
Place: HS 414 (H34OG1.A-001)
Time and place may vary on special occasions; see the details below. If you have any question, don't hesitate to contact the organizer.

Objectives:
We plan to cover various mathematical topics by talks of 45 minutes length on Thursday approximately four times per term. We explicitly want to invite also our undergraduate students in the master program to participate!
Upcoming talk(s):

Ruodu Wang (Waterloo):
Compatibility of scenarios and scenario-based risk evaluation
Thursday, 8 June 2017 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

See here for the whole program in Summer 2017: PDF


Previous talks:

Christoph Scheven (Duisburg-Essen):
The (thin) obstacle problem for the total variation functional
Thursday, 4 May 2017 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

Rolf Schneider (Freiburg im Breisgau), Honorary doctor of the University of Salzburg:
Differences of convex bodies and Baire category
Thursday, 27 April 2017 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

Ulrich Langer (Linz):
Multi-patch discontinuous Galerkin space and space-time isogeometric analysis
Thursday, 30 March 2017 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information, Extended Abstract

Vitaly Bergelson (Ohio):
Ergodic Ramsey theory: a meeting point of dynamics, combinatorics, and number theory
Thursday, 16 March 2017 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

See here for the whole program in Summer 2017: PDF

Fabrizio Durante (Bozen):
Copulas for discrete data
Thursday, 26 January 2017 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

Gerhard Starke (Duisburg-Essen):
Stress approximation properties of the finite element methods in solid mechanics
Thursday, 12 January 2017 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

Martin Widmer (London):
From number theory to model theory via geometry
Thursday, 24 November 2016 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

Juha Kinnunen (Aalto):
Regularity of Hardy-Littlewood type maximal operators on metric spaces
Thursday, 10 November 2016 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

Günter Last (Karlsruhe):
Intrinsic volumes of the Boolean model: mean values, variances and beyond
Thursday, 20 October 2016 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

See here for the whole program in Winter 2016/2017: PDF

Michael Hintermüller (Berlin):
Optimal control of multiphase fluids and droplets
Thursday, 9 June 2016 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

***Gastvortrag*** Dijana Kreso (Salzburg/Graz):
On Ritt's decomposition theory and Diophantine applications
Monday, 6 June 2016 at 1.15pm, SR I
Further Information

Solomon Harrar (Kentucky):
High-dimensional multivariate repeated measures analysis with unequal covariance matrices
Thursday, 12 May 2016 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information, Extended Abstract

Monika Ludwig (Vienna):
Valuations on lattice polytopes
Thursday, 28 April 2016 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

Jan-Hendrik Evertse (Leiden):
Results and open problems related to Schmidt's subspace theorem
Thursday, 7 April 2016 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

***Gastvortrag*** Jan-Hendrik Evertse (Leiden):
Binary forms of given discriminant and root distance of polynomials
Monday, 4 April 2016 at 1.15pm, SR I
Further Information

Jochen Brüning (Berlin):
Zur Differentialtopologie gewisser stratifizierter Räume
Thursday, 17 March 2016 at 3.00pm, HS 414
Further Information

See here for the whole program in Summer 2016: PDF

Carlo Sempi (Salento):
Idempotent copulae: ordinal sums and Archimedian copulae
Thursday, 28 January 2016 at 3.15pm, HS 414
Further Information

Edgar Brunner (Göttingen):
Stichprobenplanung für allgemeine Rangtests
Thursday, 19 November 2015 at 3.15pm, HS 414
Further Information, Extended Abstract

Matthias Reitzner (Osnabrück):
Poisson meets Voronoi: random reconstruction of sets
Thursday, 12 November 2015 at 3.15pm, HS 414
Further Information

Michael Struwe (Zürich):
Nonlinear wave equations
Thursday, 22 October 2015 at 3.15pm, HS 414
Further Information

Christoph Aistleitner (Linz):
Extreme values of the Riemann zeta function
Thursday, 8 October 2015 at 3.15pm, HS 414
Further Information

See here for the whole program in Winter 2015/2016: PDF

Pierre Calka (Rouen):
Geometric probability and random polytopes
Thursday, 18 June 2015 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Stefan Van Aelst (Ghent):
Robust inference in the seemingly unrelated regression model
Thursday, 28 May 2015 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Michael Oberguggenberger (Innsbruck):
Multiplication of distributions and applications to PDEs
Thursday, 7 May 2015 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Florian Luca (Mexico):
Diophantine m-tuples with values in linear recurrences
Thursday, 23 April 2015 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Otmar Scherzer (Vienna/Linz):
Variational methods for dynamic image analysis
Thursday, 19 March 2015 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

See here for the whole program in Summer 2015: PDF

Yann Bugeaud (Strasbourg):
On the continued fraction expansion of algebraic numbers
Thursday, 29 January 2015 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Andreas Futschik (Linz):
More hypothesis versus more power
Thursday, 11 December 2014 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Paolo Marcellini (Florence):
Some explicit solutions to a system of implicit partial differential equations: rigid maps and origami
Thursday, 23 October 2014 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Carsten Carstensen (Berlin):
Rate optimality of adaptive algorithms
Thursday, 9 October 2014 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

See here for the whole program in Winter 2014/2015: PDF

Michael Revers (University of Salzburg):
Die Bernstein Konstante in der Approximationstheorie
Thursday, 8 May 2014 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Milan Stehlik (Linz):
Exact Testing and exact distributions by testing
Thursday, 5 December 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Francesco Veneziano (ESI Vienna and TU Graz):
Torsion-anomalous intersections
Thursday, 14 November 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Michael Fuchs and Chung-Kuei Lee (NCTU, Hsinchu/Taiwan):
A new approach to the analysis of random digital search trees and applications
Thursday, 31 October 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Fabrizio Barroero (TU Graz):
Counting integral points of fixed degree and bounded height
Thursday, 17 October 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Wolfgang Weil (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie):
k-Ebenenprozesse und assoziierte konvexe Körper
Thursday, 27 June 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Roswitha Hofer (University of Linz):
Einige Konstruktionen von (t,s)-Folgen
Thursday, 27 May 2013 at 4.30pm, SR II
Further Information

Wolfgang Trutschnig (European Centre for Soft Computing)
The Markov kernel perspective of two-dimensional copulas and some useful and surprising consequences
Thursday, 13 June 2013 at 2.15pm, SR II
Further Information

***Gastvortrag*** Hiep Pham (ETH Zurich):
New progress in p-adic transcendence theory
Friday, 24 May 2013 at 2.15pm, SR II
Further Information

***CANCELED*** Roswitha Hofer (TU Graz):
Einige Konstruktionen von (t,s)-Folgen
Thursday, 23 May 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Christian Elsholtz (TU Graz):
Summen in der Menge der Quadratzahlen
Thursday, 16 May 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Erich Neuwirth (University of Vienna):
Wahlhochrechnung und Wählerstromanalyse: (k)eine Geheimwissenschaft?
Thursday, 2 May 2013 at 3.15 pm, HS 434
Further Information

Annette Möller (University of Heidelberg):
Spatially adaptive probabilistic weather forecasting for temperature
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 at 4.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Petra Tadic (University of Salzburg):
Elliptic curves, their rank, and applications
Thursday, 11 April 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Clemens Fuchs (University of Salzburg):
Die abc Vermutung - Geschichte, Varianten, Anwendungen
Thursday, 21 March 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Andreas Schröder (University of Salzburg):
Biorthogonale Basisfunktionen in hp-adaptiven Finite-Elemente-Methoden für elliptische Hindernisprobleme
Tuesday, 22 January 2013 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Reinhard Wolf (University of Salzburg):
Eine Normungleichung und ihr Bezug zu affin-regulären Hexagons
Thursday, 20 December 2012 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Ruriko Yoshida (University of Kentucky):
Nonparametric Estimation of Phylogenetic Tree Distributions
Wednesday, 28 November 2012 at 4.15pm, HS423
Further Information

Attila Pethö (University of Debrecen):
On the distribution of polynomials with real and integer coefficients
Thursday, 8 November 2012 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information

Peter Hellekalek (University of Salzburg):
Zur Addition von Ziffernvektoren
Thursday, 18 October 2012 at 3.15pm, SR II
Further Information


Impressum    June 1, 2017