ÖMG-DMV-Congress 2017 in Salzburg

19th ÖMG Congress and Annual DMV Meeting
Paris-Lodron University of Salzburg
September 11-15, 2017

The new homepage is now available at: URL

The board of the Austrian Mathematical Society (ÖMG) and the organizing committee cordially invite to the 19th International Congress of the ÖMG from September 11-15, 2017 in Salzburg. This conference is also the Annual Meeting of the Deutsche Mathematiker-Vereinigung (DMV).
The meeting takes place at Paris-Lodron University of Salzburg, Naturwissenschaftliche Fakultät (Hellbrunner Str. 34/II). The scientific program starts at Monday, September 11, 2017 and ends in the evening of Thursday, September 14. In addition, a Teacher's Day will take place on Friday, September 15.

Plenary Speakers:
Michael Eichmair (Vienna)
Lawrence Craig Evans (Berkeley)
Ursula Hamenstädt (Bonn); Emmy-Noether-Lecture
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
Gabriele Nebe (Aachen)
Carola Schönlieb (Cambridge)
Gigliola Staffilani (MIT)
Michael Zieve (Michigan)

Sections:
1. Algebra, Logic and Set Theory: Agata Ciabattoni (Wien), Vasco Brattka (München)
2. Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science: Mihyun Kang (Graz), Amin Coja-Oghlan (Frankfurt)
3. Number Theory: Kathrin Bringmann (Köln), Christian Elsholtz (Graz)
4. Algebraic Geometry: Ludmil Katzarkov (Wien), Hannah Markwig (Tübingen)
5. Discrete and Convex Geometry: Christian Buchta (Salzburg), Günter Ziegler (Berlin)
6. Differential Geometry and Topology: Andreas Cap (Wien), Ilka Agricola (Marburg)
7. Ordinary Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems: Christian Pötzsche (Klagenfurt), Fabian Wirth (Passau)
8. Partial Differential Equations and Calculus of Variations: Otmar Scherzer (Linz/Wien), Frank Duzaar (Erlangen-Nürnberg)
9. Functional Analysis, Real and Complex Analysis: Bernhard Lamel (Wien), Martin Grothaus (Kaiserlautern)
10. Numerical Analysis: Olaf Steinbach (Graz), Michael Hintermüller (Berlin)
11. Scientific Computing: Ilaria Perugia (Wien), Steffen Börm (Kiel)
12. Optimization: Franz Rendl (Klagenfurt), Christian Clason (Duisburg-Essen)
13. Probability Theory: Mathias Beiglböck (Wien), Peter Friz (Berlin)
14. Statistics: Jürgen Pilz (Klagenfurt), Markus Pauly (Ulm)
15. Financial and Actuarial Mathematics: Gerhard Larcher (Linz), Jan Kallsen (Kiel)
16. Mathematics in the Sciences and Technology: Kristian Bredies (Graz), Anton Wakolbinger (Frankfurt)
17. History, Philosophy and Teaching of Mathematics / Elementary Mathematics: Reinhard Winkler (Wien), A. Beutelspacher (Giessen)

Program Committee:
Evelyn Buckwar (Linz)
Verena Bögelein (Salzburg)
Clemens Fuchs (Salzburg)
Barbara Gentz (Bielefeld)
Barbara Kaltenbacher (Klagenfurt)
Michael Röckner (Bielefeld)
Franz Schuster (Wien)
Katrin Wendland (Freiburg)

Local Organizing Committee:
Lothar Banz
Arne Bathke
Simon Blatt
Verena Bögelein (Deputy Chair)
Clemens Fuchs (Chair)
Andreas Schröder
Wolfgang Trutschnig
Volker Ziegler

Impressum    09.01.2017