ETHZ-UZh-Sbg Arithmetic and Geometry Research Group

Back to the main page.

Workshop on p-adic periods

This workshop is organized by G. Wüstholz (Chair), A. Kresch, C. Fuchs and with special help of Laurent Berger within the ProDoc module Arithmetic and Geometry. It takes place from July 18-23, 2010 at the Hotel Böglerhof in Alpbach/Tyrol, Austria.

Joseph Ayoub
Laurent Berger (Lyon)
Brent Doran
Sergey Gorchinskiy (Moscow)
Daniel Haase
Philipp Habegger
Lars Kühne
Giovanni di Matteo (Lyon)
Aleksander Momot
Roland Paulin
Hiep Pham
Thomas Preu
Sergey Rybakov (Moscow)
Claudia Scheimbauer
Jan Skowera
Rafael von Känel
Mingxi Wang
Jun Yu

The program will start on sunday evening, the first talk is scheduled for 17:30 - 18:30. Departure will be on friday after lunch.

Sunday, 18.07.2010: Arrival day Galois representations and cohomology (R. von Känel)
Monday: Ramification of local fields (J. Skowera), Witt vectors (C. Scheimbauer), cyclotomic extensions and the cohomology of C_p (L. Kühne)
Tuesday: The rings E^~+, A^~+ and B^~+, the field B_dR and the ring B_max (J. Ayoub, D. Haase, A. Momot, H. Pham, T. Preu, J. Yu)
Wednesday: Formal groups (M. Wang), Lubin-Tate-Modules and class field theory (P. Habegger)
Thursday: Filterered phi-modules and crystalline representations (G. Di Matteo), Bloch-Kato's exponential (S. Gorchinskiy, S. Rybakov)
Friday, 23.07.2010: Departure day Periods of Lubin-Tate-Modules (S. Gorchinskiy, S. Rybakov), the period pairing (B. Doran).

08:45 - 9:45: First talk
10:00 - 11:00: Second talk
11:00: Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30: Third talk
12:45: Lunch
14:00 - 18:00 Time for informal discussion
19:00: Dinner

Lecture Notes:
Notes taken by J. Skowera during the week (including a corrected version of Section 2 by C. Scheimbauer) are available here.

Online course notes by Berger and Colmez, and a book by Fontaine and Ouyang related to the topic of the workshop can be found at:
More details on the program and further references can be found here.
Impressum    21.03.2016